Sunday, February 20, 2011

Fish zombies

Greetings from UMS DC!

Hello fellow blogreaders… this is the overdue blog post that I’ve been planning to write since the end of my Chinese New Year hols. Is it too late if I wanna wish you guys “Happy New Year of the Rabbit”?  :D

Anyway… during the CNY celebrations, my family and I went for a lil getaway from the busyness of Kota Kinabalu to Ranau.

Ranau is one of the most popular holiday getaway for locals because;

1. The Magnificent view of Mount Kinabalu.

2. Lots of interesting places to visit i.e; Poring hot springs, Sabah Tea Garden etc…

3. It’s fucking CHEAP.

If that 3 reasons still hasn’t convince you then screw you.

Nok and I at the early morning of our Ranau Adventure

Nok and I at the morning of our Ranau Adventure.

As usual even though it’s only a 2 day trip… my parents packed EVERYTHING and magically manage to stuffed it all in the car. I used everything to describe because they even packed a CAMP when we already booked a chalet.

So guess where did we stayed?

TENGTENGTENG

at Kampung Luanti Homestay?

Why Kampung Luanti?

Because there is where you can get fishes to give you free “massages” or to be exact to let those hungry fishes feast over your dead skin.

As a 1st time visitor to kampung Luanti, I am quite shocked when I arrive there. I imagined the place to be quiet, serene and listening to the sounds of mother nature but NOTHING PREPARED me to this:

DSC_0407

Okay… it doesn’t seem that bad from this picture.

The place was crowded and our fucking so call chalet is in the middle of that chaos. They even have a karaoke joint near to the chalet. So GOODBYE “Quiet and Serene imagination”. The ironic thing about the karaoke joint was there is actually a sign prohibiting people to be noisy near the fishes… But the karaoke thing was a charity thing tho… RM1 per song to help the local primary school. DSC_0465

So after the fishes gave you the massages and experience sudden epiphany… and you just gotta let that out by singing. Well then you’re in luck because the karaoke joint offered songs from pop to classic rocks. They even let you try out the traditional musical instrument. All for a good cause. 

DSC_0460From this picture you can see camps and yes… that is the chalet we stayed and this time my parents did the correct thing to pack for armageddon because 3 rooms for 17 people… not enough. Now you can imagine the agony I felt staying there.

The place is also lack of parking space for the crowd, the public toilets need to be upgrade or better yet demolish it and build a new one. I’m quite interested finding out who’s the dumb contractor behind all the facilities because it is clearly done by some moron that couldn’t get the measurement right.

The chalet although I gotta admit was design to let the guests experienced a village surrounding and yet comfortable, failed in its design.

1. Who the hell will bath in a bathtub without no fucking water heater! And the tub is DIRTY!

2. Bedding sets need to be clean and change. To the owner/manager please remember not to use any 'Winnie the pooh’ as the bed sheet.

3. Distance the chalet from the karaoke joint! It gave the guests no privacy and it’s fucking annoying listening to horrible singing voices.

   Although I am traumatized by the facilities (I couldn’t sleep the whole night because of fear that bugs might be crawling on my face and the plastic cover make it even more unbearable), the fishes was FUCKING AWESOME!

*All pictures were taken using my phone so do excuse the quality*

DSC_0417

DSC_0418

Only a 20 people maximum for a 15 minutes massages.

RM5 for feet only and RM10 for whole body per ticket. However bonus for the guests is 2 free tickets per room for the fish massage.

According to the manager (Mr Jeffrey) it is advisable to come early in the morning where the fishes is at its best and craving for human’s dead skin. But the water is friggin cold.

On the last day all of us together letting the fishes feast over our dead skin.

Don’t worry the fish’s bite doesn’t hurt at all only ticklish. ;)

DSC_0433

DSC_0457

DSC_0451

DSC_0437

DSC_0434

DSC_0410

DSC_0414

After the massage, we packed our bags and…

EXPLORE RANAU.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This is where they manufacture Sabah tea. Too bad we didn’t booked a guide because it would be nice to see how the make em. They do offer Tea Factory Tour Packages but close on holiday. Still… it’s fun to take photos of this beautiful greeneries.

Dewina and I then decided to imitate Tea pickers pose… so do have a look and decide which one look like an actual Tea picker. LOL

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Dewina

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Cynta

Do send your vote to 32999 and vote for your favourite pic.

LMAO… okay… kidding. Just fooling around… I know both of us doesn’t look like one and did a very bad impersonation.

The off to Kundasang to the…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Yep… Kinabalu War Memorial. Blog about this before so won’t say much about it just pictures. However if you’re interested to know more about the War Memorial Post do click this link.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Anyway… we would’ve gone more places than this but the elders were getting restless and all they wanna do is stay at a nice restaurant.

So after going round and round looking for nice spot to relax, they found this nice Bundu tuhan restaurant.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Updating our tweets add me @cyntacinta :D

But then… we were getting bored and tired. So no more pictures after this and I’ll end this post abruptly because I need to go and feed myself before I die of starvation.

xoxo

CyntaCinta

Saturday, February 12, 2011

I stalk Celebrities using twitter

A quick post… I just saw 1 weird photo and I’m not really sure what I’m saying but…

I found this picture of, The one and only Nicole Scherzinger from one of my favourite blog : www.danielfranklingomez.com;

 scherzinger-club-banger

There’s something weird about this picture right? Eyes on her face boys… I’m not talking about the boobs, it’s her face or probably her face expression that made me wanna slap her.

And don’t let me get to the outfit… I don’t know what the photographer or her trying to pull off but I don’t think the “tarzan’s wife” gold cutout? is that what its call? Take that damn thing off!!! She’ll look much better without that.   

It doesn’t look like her and her hotness level drop from 10 to err… maybe a 4?

Compare to the picture below;

46_Nicole_Scherzinger_Hot100_l_Maxims_100_Hottest_Girls_of_2009-s400x500-29211 Not sure whether that too perfect breast is real but she really do look friggin hot in this picture. A perfect 10 IMO.

A picture that oozes sexiness even though it is a bit exaggerated but who cares. uuu… those fucking perfect abs…I envy her body.  

okay… it’s getting late Ima resume to whatever i was doing and keep you guys posted! :)

xoxo

CyntaCinta

AddThis