Sunday, September 5, 2010

31st August 2010

Happy 53rd Independence day to Malaya… As we all know 31st August 1957 marks the day Malaya gain its independence and 16th September 1963 is the day where our beloved Sabah join Malaya, Sarawak to form a country called Malaysia.

I don’t wanna discuss about politics, history and it’s complicity here in my blog… This blog is about an airhead chick that write mainly about food, books, partying and her life… So lets focus on that. Anyway we should be grateful that we have 2 Independence Day to celebrate because that’s mean adding 2 more holidays in our list. HURRAH for that!!!

The Merdeka day thankfully is not celebrated in front of the TV, watching the boring merdeka parade and listening to the same 1Malaysia speeches. I woke up at 9am, watched Avatar the last Airbender with Ed and then breakfast at Atongs with the girls and my uncle Leo. We then head to Survey Supermarket to buy some milk supply for baby Bee but then we got stranded at the RM2 store and Survey planning and buying our grand Merdeka dinner for the night.

Surprisingly no Merdeka Countdown Party for us… Just a quiet busy day preparing for the dinner.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA I couldn’t resist uploading this picture… Baby Bee is so darn cute! Even when she looks a bit grumpy here, probably because we made her hold the flag and took too many pictures of her. LOL…

At first our only plan was a cookout and movie all day long.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

With this big ass projector screen and chick flicks all day long, it’s a surprise that we were not lounging lazily all day long. Instead busied ourselves preparing a fancy little dinner for us.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERATadah!!! A simple (limited resources) fancy dinner for the family.

And you don’t have to worry… I am not the chef of the day (as usual)… but;

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAMiss Nancy ;)

So you can rest assure that the food will be as good looking and yummy as the chef.

And our hostess for the night was;

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA The lovely Miss Daisy.

The meal was simple tho, our initial plan was only to cook spaghetti and lay on the couch all day long. But we added some bread, mushroom soup as our appetizer, ice cream for the dessert and grape sparkling.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Our humble dinner…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Ice cream…. mmm….

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

And the delightful party guests;

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It’s a dinner for 6 and I’m proud to say it was a success!

Even Uncle Richard likes the food and even gave 2 thumbs up for the preparation.

Afterwards…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA I turn into Cinderella (as the maid) and start cleaning process.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA Before I end, I just gotta share this cute picture of baby bee.

xoxo

Selamat Menyambut Hari Kemerdekaan.

p/s: I know this post is a bit late but I’m still in my Merdeka spirit here. lol

p/p/s: will blog about Bella Italia and Texas Restaurant soon.

4 comments:

Nancy said...

Servay bebe...lol....nice post...lets do that makan-makan thing again.

SuicideCandy said...

servay ka pla... LMAO... damn... marila!!!

dhmail2004 said...

yum yum, and the food looks ok to

dhmail2004 said...

awaiting your Texas review - cheap beer and good sandwich i say

AddThis